Wednesday, May 25, 2011

Wednesday, May 25, 2011 ~

Life Ramble - Episode 29823

7 DAYS since my last update! How is everyone doing?

First, since I'm low on time, I'll respond to your comments from my last post here:

Popcorn:  I'm so glad you like the TM!! I was crossing my fingers. He he.

Shop N' Chomp:  Yeah, I think you should give DL1961's a try. I have similar issues as you do but I have thicker thighs.  :P

LittoMokaa:  So far I don't like the dimethicone one either. Haha.

Cushy:  Yep, I'll do mini-reviews on the sunscreens.

Rainy Days and Lattes:  Sure, I'll review the night jelly.  :)

So, there have been a lot changes in my life which I won't go into the details of. Life is so unpredictable! It seems like I say this every year, but it's just as true this year, if not more so. Life is like this for me right now:



Last week was pretty dreary, and there was lots of thunder and lightening. I quite like though, don't you? Thunder is the click of God's camera, and lightening is the flash! So I always smile.



I'm in the process of obtaining my Visa so I can go to Asia this summer.  Don't be fooled by the easy paperwork - the tricky part is turning in your application to the office: 


After my number is called (3 hours later), I went up to the counter. A lady with circle lenses and weird inner corner highlight (abbreviation: Lady with CL and WICH) took a look at my Visa application:

Lady with CL and WICH:   You're not born here?

Me:   Nope.

Lady with CL and WICH:   You need your old Visa papers.

Me:  Oh. OK...

Lady with CL and WICH:   Those are the regulations.

Me:   Is there a reason why it's needed?

Lady with CL and WICH:   Those are the regulations.

Me:   Oh.

Lady with CL and WICH:   ....*SIGH!* They want to see what kind of person you were before you became a US citizen!

Me:  ...
*****

Anyway. Peace out gang!! Be back next time with a real beauty post!

2 Reactions to this post

Add Comment
  1. Lulu said... May 25, 2011 at 1:46 PM

    hahahaha omg i totally sympathize with you about your visa story, we just went through similar things a few weeks ago when we were applying for our visa. had to make 3 separate trips for 4 people...and long line every single time, pain in the butt! lol

  2. Anonymous said... June 7, 2011 at 11:25 AM

    Testing

Post a Comment