Wednesday, May 19, 2010

Wednesday, May 19, 2010 ~

Something I want to change about myself...

This past weekend, I got together with a girlfriend I hadn't seen ages!  We strolled downtown, which was very busy because of an arts festival... saw a couple of half-naked dudes... I dunno why, but whenever there's a downtown event, someone always feels the need to take off their shirt... *shrug*


SO anyway, the one thing I want to change about myself:  I want to stop making so many facial expressions.  I noticed after spending a few hours chatting with my friend, my facial muscles were slightly sore, and my throat a little scratchy from trying to talk over the noise of the lounge we were at.


I don't know why I'm so exuberant around people... I've noticed that's the case with certain friends - friends I know well, but not THAT well.  Somehow I feel uncomfortable, and thus smile or laugh more often than is necessary. Why can't I just chill out?!!?


I remember Fuz once said she tries to relax her face whenever possible, to prevent wrinkles caused by overactivity of certain facial expression muscles.  But it's SO hard! Especially for someone as expressive as I am. :-/


Beauty aside, I also want to present a calmer and steadier appearance for the sake of looking like a professional. It's seriously NOT advantageous if people can read all your emotions just by looking at you,  especially during job or school interviews. *SIGH*  I'll need to put in a conscious effort if I want to change this about myself.


Anyone else have similar issues? I can't be the only crazy expression-freak right?!

10 Reactions to this post

Add Comment
  1. Lulu said... May 19, 2010 at 3:12 PM

    omggg i feel the same way!!! when i hang out with friends i haven't seen for a while...i tend to be louder and more expressive...and by the end of the day my face would hurt from smiling/laughing...

  2. LittoMokaa said... May 19, 2010 at 3:31 PM

    HAHA me too I can't stop "over" smiling and laughing when I'm around my friends and especially me boyfriend! They say that this is what makes me unique and the sunshine of the group but it's a bti annoying because I feel... retarted LOL! Plus, my bf just bought those sunglasses where you can see your reflection on the lenses, so when I look at him I see myself so I try to have a "calm" face but its so hard! hahaha XD (See.. even in my post I put smiling faces and so many LOL and ahaha -_-")

  3. Elana said... May 19, 2010 at 4:07 PM

    I feel your pain t.t. People can totally read my feelings from my face...especially when I feel uncomfortable. Then I feel bad for making the situation awkward!

  4. Tammy said... May 19, 2010 at 7:07 PM

    AWwww Miss Wiggle you're so cute!!! hahaha but you know what? I think it's very sweet that you're so expressive in your face...sometimes it's very refreshing to meet someone like that because you know there's not another face lying beneath the surface :)

  5. Shop N' Chomp said... May 19, 2010 at 9:51 PM

    I tend to laugh too much sometimes if I'm nervous so I get you.

  6. Dina (XYYan) said... May 20, 2010 at 12:20 AM

    I don't do much facial expressions with someone I'm not really close though, but in the other hand with someone that I know so well, I tend to do so much expressions. Haha..

  7. Blair said... May 20, 2010 at 1:24 AM

    Yeah, I'm quite expressive as well :( In a way, it's bad cos everyone will know how I feel hahaha XD

  8. Nic Nic said... May 20, 2010 at 10:15 AM

    i have an expressive face too >_<

  9. mr. pineapple man said... May 21, 2010 at 6:43 PM

    totally agree with u...i realize when i watch home videos i took during vacations..

    just had to drop by after seeing ur chibi maruko chyan!

  10. mr. pineapple man said... May 22, 2010 at 4:46 PM

    i think its seaweed~ (ppl must think my comment is very random!)

Post a Comment