Wednesday, January 6, 2010

Wednesday, January 6, 2010 ~

New Year's Greetings + Kevin老師 on Coffret D'or 2010

I hope everyone had a great New Years! We live pretty high up in San Francisco, so Mr. Fiance and I walked downhill a bit to view the fireworks. They were a little blocked by the buildings lining Embarcadero, but it was pretty cool nonetheless! (Especially considering how we avoided the traffic at the Warf haha!) The only annoying thing was, one lady near us shouted, "WHEEEEEEEEEEEE!" EVERY TIME the fireworks flew up in the air. Sooo much energy for a 60-year old!! xD

Did anyone else haul on New Year's Day? I DID! To be fair, I hadn't bought anything for Christmas or my birthday (during Thanksgiving), so I decided it was time to treat myself a little. :) I did not pick up anything from the current Coffret D'or collection, but of course watching 女人我最大 always gets you lemming. The following is a recent video showing Kevin老師 using the Coffret D'or Jewelicious Eyes palette in 04... Enjoy!




If you watch part 3, he also uses the mascara - it looks amazing on the girl!! For the most up-to-date episodes of the 女人我最大 show, go HERE! You can browse through the website - there's a bunch of different shows/dramas! Her YouTube channel is HERE!

5 Reactions to this post

Add Comment
  1. innerchild said... January 6, 2010 at 4:27 PM

    Hi Miss Wiggle :D Glad to see you had a good New Year's start. Thanks for the link for the videos, I've been wanting to see more videos of that Taiwanese beauty show, I asked me boyfriend to dl some for me since he can read Chinese, but he's been delaying and bought me some study books instead lol I think he's influenced me cos I haven't been into makeup but studying! Go figure :d

  2. ilyana said... January 6, 2010 at 6:34 PM

    Aah I love Taiwanese variety shows because they're so interesting (well to women at least ;P) Thank you for the video...I honestly feel like getting a Coffret D'or palette -I'm in loveee with that pinkish shimmery shade in the middle and omg that mascara is AMAZING!!!

  3. Shop N' Chomp said... January 6, 2010 at 9:09 PM

    I don't understand what they're saying but I still love watching this show...lol. Happy belated to you, sweetie and happy new year! :D

  4. MiuMiu said... January 7, 2010 at 2:01 PM

    i really like the show too, but too bad i don't understand mandarin. but the good thing about this show and queenie's videos are the detailed tutorial hehe

  5. Blair said... January 8, 2010 at 3:28 AM

    OMG, I'm totally lemming for Jewelcious Eyes and the mascara now that I have watched Nu Ren Wo Zui Da.

    miss wiggle, you are a baddd influence haha!

Post a Comment